08 9427 7518
certificate 3 aged care individual support training perthcert 3 cert iii aged care individual support training perth cert 3 4 cert iii iv III IV aged care individual support training perth ageing support

Flex Training Services

Learn to Care

Flex Training Services is a local, West Australian owned and operated Registered Training Organisation trading as Flex-Ability Pty Ltd (RTO Code 51589).

We provide quality training in aged care, disability and home and community care.  We also provide ongoing professional development courses to the aged care, disability, home and community care, healthcare industry and other professionals.  


Flex Training Services (FTS) desires to uphold the Australian Privacy Principles and abides by the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the protection of personal information that is collected, used and disclosed with respect to its different businesses.

This policy will entail in brief key aspects as per the Privacy Act such as;

  1. The fact that we collect personal information
  2. The reasons why we collect personal information
  3. How your information is stored
  4. The opportunity for individuals to access and change their personal information
  5. Disclosure of personal information to a third party.
  6. Making a complaint and the complaint resolution process
  7. Contact details and our assurance to the Privacy Act 
  1. Collection of Personal Information

    In order to use a Flex Health Group website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best possible service. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email. Any information collected by FTS is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

  2. Personal information is collected but not limited for;
    • Employment purposes in solemn anonymity during the pre-employment process.
    • Communication and exchange of important information and documentation such as payslips, newsletters, etc. whilst being employed.
    • Documentation and certificates issuance on completion or assessment of a course or training.
    • Offering Elite services within the Healthcare industry
    • Issuing invoices and communication. FTS may use this information for other purposes, including some promotional e-mails. Should you wish to not receive such correspondence, you can request to be removed from any mailing list by e-mailing us at training@flextrainingservices.com.au
  3. Storage of collected information

    The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at training@flextrainingservices.com.au.

  4. Access to your personal information

    Individuals can access and correct the personal information held on our systems by establishing contact with via e-mail, phone or in person to the relevant department of the business and completing the necessary documentation requested.

  5. Disclosing personal information to third party

    FTS may, at its discretion, use other third parties to provide essential services onsite or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. FTS does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

    We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

  6. Making a complaint and using the complaint resolution process

    If you have complaint in regards to the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us on;

    E-mail: training@flextrainingservices.com.au

    Phone: 08 9427 7518

    Or write to us;

    Mailing Address:        FLEX TRAINING SERVICES

    Attn: Re: Privacy

    PO Box 8590, Perth Business Centre,

    WA 6849

    If you make a complaint, we will contact you to discuss the details of your complaint and may ask you to provide more information.

    We will make all attempts to respond to and deal with your complaint promptly and within a reasonable time. We will act to resolve the matter when it is reasonable and practical to do so.

  7. Our assurance and communication

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion.

To obtain a copy of our privacy policy please contact via the following means;

Phone: (08) 9427 7518        
Fax:  (08) 9427 7560
Email: training@flextrainingservices.com.au
Street Address: 97 Edward Street, Perth, WA, 6000
Mailing Address: PO Box 8590, Perth Business Centre, WA 6849 



Testimonials

"I can honestly say that the students coming out of Flex are more prepared for what is about to occur than students from other training organisations.  We have found that they are more mature in their approach and are willing to make contact with me prior to starting so I can meet them first. The supervision of the trainees is excellent and the supervisors are regular in their assessments.  

I have employed many Flex trainees over the years and will continue to do so" - Facility Manager

"We have been offering work experience to students from Flex Training Australia and I am delighted to inform you that most of the students we have from them were offered a job after their work experience. The students have great knowledge and skills in relation to work practices may it be following policies and procedures, manual handling, OSH and infection control" - Aged Care Facility

My favorite part of training was the first aid course.  It really made a difference in my life. 

The first aid trainer is good and full of energy.  She knows the course very well.  

My favorite part of work experience was spending time with clients after lunch when there was not much work- singing, dancing and talking with them! 




First aid trainer was fantastic!  Trainer used a variety of techniques to make learning "stick". 

I would recommend Flex Training Services because of the amazing people I met and all the cultural diversity drawn to Flex. 

My favorite part of training was EVERYTHING because I got alot of help from all of the teachers. 


“I completed a 6 ½ week course with Flex Training Services. The classes were helpful and very fun. It was great meeting new people at FTS! During my time on work experience, I was supported and encouraged; the staff members were great. I was offered employment at the facility before my work experience was over, I received my Certificate and I am starting work straight away!”
“The facilitators at Flex Training Services were extremely knowledgeable and helpful. I especially enjoyed the Provide First Aid training; I learnt so many valuable skills! The staff at my work experience placement were helpful and supportive, I felt very comfortable there. I was offered a job at the facility I completed my work experience at – I start next week!”
"I loved meeting new people and learning new things that before I had no idea about. Learning everything first hand on work experience was great as I got to put what I learnt into practice . All training provided was high quality!"
"My favourite part of training was putting the theory I learned into practice. It was great engaging and applying my knowledge. I would recommend FTS as they organise student work experience placements for you"